Plants of USA and Canada

Gaylussacia frondosa (L.) Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.



Species Page:

Name: Gaylussacia frondosa (L.) Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: blue huckleberry
en English name: dangleberry

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Decachaena frondosa (L.) Torr. & A. Gray



Views: 120 ( AVG: 99.14 / 200.24 )


pictures Images

Gaylussacia frondosa
Gaylussacia frondosa
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Gaylussacia frondosa
Gaylussacia frondosa
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Gaylussacia frondosa
Gaylussacia frondosa
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 695.


text More information

Genera of  Ericaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, CT, DC, DE, GA, MA, MD, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Gaylussacia frondosa (L.) Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.
Map for Gaylussacia frondosa (L.) Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Gaylussacia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Gazania linearis (Thunb.) Druce
2) Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn.
3) Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) W.T. Aiton
4) Genista aetnensis (Raf. ex Biv.) DC.
5) Genista monspessulana (L.) L.A.S. Johnson
6) Genista tinctoria L.
7) Gentiana acaulis L.
8) Gentiana andrewsii Griseb.
9) Gentiana autumnalis L.
10) Gentiana calycosa Griseb.