Plants of USA and Canada

Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: dwarf huckleberry
en English name: dwarf huckleberry

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray var. bigeloviana Fernald
= Gaylussacia orocola Small
= Lasiococcus dumosus (Andrews) Small
= Lasiococcus dumosus (Andrews) Small var. bigelovianus (Fernald) Fernald
= Lasiococcus orocola (Small) Small


Views: 127



pictures Images

Gaylussacia dumosa
Gaylussacia dumosa
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 696.


text More information

Genera of  Ericaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, LA, MA, MD, ME, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, WV), CAN (NB, NF, NS, PE, QC), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray
Map for Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Gaylussacia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)