Plants of USA and Canada

Gaylussacia brachycera (Michx.) A. Gray



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gaylussacia brachycera (Michx.) A. Gray

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: box huckleberry
en English name: box huckleberry

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Buxella brachycera (Michx.) Small


Views: 147



pictures Images

Gaylussacia brachycera
Gaylussacia brachycera
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 696.


text More information

Genera of  Ericaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (DE, KY, MD, PA, TN, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Gaylussacia brachycera (Michx.) A. Gray
Map for Gaylussacia brachycera (Michx.) A. Gray
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Gaylussacia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)