Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh



Species Page:

Name: Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: scarlet beeblossom
en English name: wild honeysuckle
Spanish name: linda tarde

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. arizonica Munz
= Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. epilobioides (Kunth) Munz
= Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. glabra (Lehm.) Munz
= Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. parvifolia (Torr.) Rickett
= Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. typica Munz
= Gaura glabra Lehm.
= Gaura odorata SessÚ ex Lag.



Views: 250 ( AVG: 100.38 / 131.48 )


pictures Images

Gaura coccinea
Gaura coccinea
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 609.


text More information

Genera of  Onagraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, LA, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, NY, OK, SD, TX, UT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, ON, SK)

Distributional map for Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh
Map for Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Onagraceae


Genus: Gaura


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Gaura decorticans Hook. & Arn.
2) Gaura drummondii (Spach) Torr. & A. Gray
3) Gaura filipes Spach
4) Gaura lindheimeri Engelm. & A. Gray
5) Gaura longiflora Spach
6) Gaura mollis James
7) Gaura neomexicana Woot.
8) Gaura neomexicana Woot. ssp. coloradensis (Rydb.) P.H. Raven & Gregory
9) Gaura sinuata Nutt. ex Ser.
10) Gaura suffulta Engelm. ex A. Gray ssp. nealleyi (J.M. Coult.) P.H. Raven & Gregory







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario