Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gaudinia fragilis (L.) P. Beauv.



Species Page:

Name: Gaudinia fragilis (L.) P. Beauv.
Nomencl. ref.: Ess. Agrostogr.: 95 (1812)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: fragile oat
en English name: French oat grass
Italian name: Forasacchino

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Avena fragilis L.



Views: 560 ( AVG: 100.37 / 131.47 )


pictures Images

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Colfiorito, MC, Marche, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Jose Hernandez - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Brunello Pierini

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Colfiorito, MC, Marche, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Colfiorito, MC, Marche, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Jose Hernandez - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Colfiorito, MC, Marche, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Alessandro Alessandrini

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Colfiorito, MC, Marche, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Colfiorito, MC, Marche, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Colfiorito, MC, Marche, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Brunello Pierini

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Colfiorito, MC, Marche, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Alessandro Alessandrini

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gaudinia fragilis
Gaudinia fragilis
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi


text More information

Genera of  Poaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Gaudinia fragilis (L.) P. Beauv.
Map for Gaudinia fragilis (L.) P. Beauv.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Gaudinia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Gaultheria humifusa (Graham) Rydb.
2) Gaultheria procumbens L.
3) Gaultheria shallon Pursh
4) Gaura angustifolia Michx.
5) Gaura biennis L.
6) Gaura boquillensis P.H. Raven & Gregory
7) Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh
8) Gaura decorticans Hook. & Arn.
9) Gaura drummondii (Spach) Torr. & A. Gray
10) Gaura filipes Spach







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario