Plants of USA and Canada

Garnotia stricta Brongn.



Species Page:

Name: Garnotia stricta Brongn.
Nomencl. ref.: Voyage Autour du Monde ... La Coquille, Bot. 1832

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: blue lawngrass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Garnotia acutigluma (Steud.) Ohwi
= Garnotia sandwicensis Hillebr.



Views: 130 ( AVG: 99.21 / 200.31 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Poaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (HI)

Distributional map for Garnotia stricta Brongn.
Map for Garnotia stricta Brongn.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Garnotia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Garrya elliptica Douglas ex Lindl.
2) Gaudinia fragilis (L.) P. Beauv.
3) Gaultheria procumbens L.
4) Gaura biennis L.
5) Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh
6) Gaura lindheimeri Engelm. & A. Gray
7) Gaura sinuata Nutt. ex Ser.
8) Gazania linearis (Thunb.) Druce
9) Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn.
10) Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) W.T. Aiton