Plants of USA and Canada

Gardenia jasminoides Ellis



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gardenia jasminoides Ellis

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cape jasmine
en English name: jasmin

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gardenia angusta Merr.,
= Gardenia augusta Merr., nom. illeg.
= Gardenia florida L.


Views: 212



pictures Images

Gardenia jasminoides
Gardenia jasminoides
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Lubiana, Orto Botanico, Dipartimento di Biologia â Facoltà di Biotecnica Università degli Studi di Lubiana, Slovenia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Gardenia jasminoides
Gardenia jasminoides
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Lubiana, Orto Botanico, Dipartimento di Biologia â Facoltà di Biotecnica Università degli Studi di Lubiana, Slovenia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Gardenia jasminoides
Gardenia jasminoides
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Lubiana, Orto Botanico, Dipartimento di Biologia â Facoltà di Biotecnica Università degli Studi di Lubiana, Slovenia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Gardenia jasminoides
Gardenia jasminoides
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Lubiana, Orto Botanico, Dipartimento di Biologia â Facoltà di Biotecnica Università degli Studi di Lubiana, Slovenia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Gardenia jasminoides
Gardenia jasminoides
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Lubiana, Orto Botanico, Dipartimento di Biologia â Facoltà di Biotecnica Università degli Studi di Lubiana, Slovenia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License


text More information

Genera of  Rubiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Gardenia jasminoides Ellis
Map for Gardenia jasminoides Ellis
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae


Genus: Gardenia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)