Plants of USA and Canada

Gamochaeta ustulata (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom



Species Page:

Name: Gamochaeta ustulata (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: featherweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gnaphalium purpureum L. var. ustulatum (Nutt.) B. Boivin
= Gnaphalium ustulatum Nutt.



Views: 113 ( AVG: 99.25 / 200.35 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Gamochaeta ustulata (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom
Map for Gamochaeta ustulata (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Gamochaeta


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Garcinia lateriflora Blume
2) Garcinia mangostana L.
3) Garcinia xanthochymus Hook. f. ex T. Anderson
4) Gardenia brighamii Gardenia brighamii
5) Gardenia jasminoides Ellis
6) Gardenia taitensis DC.
7) Garrya elliptica Douglas ex Lindl.
8) Gaudinia fragilis (L.) P. Beauv.
9) Gaultheria procumbens L.
10) Gaura biennis L.