Plants of USA and Canada

Gamochaeta sphacilata (Kunth) Cabrera



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gamochaeta sphacilata (Kunth) Cabrera

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: owl's crown

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gnaphalium sphacilatum Kunth


Views: 108



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (TX)

Distributional map for Gamochaeta sphacilata (Kunth) Cabrera
Map for Gamochaeta sphacilata (Kunth) Cabrera
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Gamochaeta


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)