Plants of USA and Canada

Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera
Nomencl. ref.: Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 9: 377 (1961)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: spoonleaf purple everlasting
en English name: spoon-leaf cudweed F NAmer
Italian name: Canapicchia purpurea

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Biennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gnaphalium purpureum L.


Views: 608



pictures Images

Gamochaeta purpurea
Gamochaeta purpurea
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Gamochaeta purpurea
Gamochaeta purpurea
Habit at Molokini, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gamochaeta purpurea
Gamochaeta purpurea
Voucher 060406 15 at Kiei, Lanai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gamochaeta purpurea
Gamochaeta purpurea
Voucher 060405 09 at Molokini, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gamochaeta purpurea
Gamochaeta purpurea
Voucher 060405 09 at Molokini, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gamochaeta purpurea
Gamochaeta purpurea
Habit at Lua Kealialalo, Kahoolawe - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gamochaeta purpurea
Gamochaeta purpurea
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. South National Technical Center, Fort Worth. - Not copyrighted image

Gamochaeta purpurea
Gamochaeta purpurea
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 456.

Gamochaeta purpurea
Gamochaeta purpurea
Habit at Kiei, Lanai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gamochaeta purpurea
Gamochaeta purpurea
Voucher 060405 09 at Molokini, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gamochaeta purpurea
Gamochaeta purpurea
Voucher 060406 15 at Kiei, Lanai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gamochaeta purpurea
Gamochaeta purpurea
Habit at Kiei, Lanai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gamochaeta purpurea
Gamochaeta purpurea
Voucher 060406 15 at Kiei, Lanai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gamochaeta purpurea
Gamochaeta purpurea
Flowers at Lua Kealialalo, Kahoolawe - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MS, MT, NC, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WA, WI, WV), CAN (ON)

Distributional map for Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera
Map for Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Gamochaeta


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)