Plants of USA and Canada

Gamochaeta falcata (Lam.) Cabrera



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gamochaeta falcata (Lam.) Cabrera
Nomencl. ref.: Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 9: 370. 1961

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: narrowleaf purple everlasting

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gamochaeta calviceps (Fernald) Cabrera
= Gnaphalium calviceps Fernald
= Gnaphalium falcatum Lam.
= Gnaphalium purpureum L. var. falcatum (Lam.) Torr. & A. Gray


Views: 144



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA)

Distributional map for Gamochaeta falcata (Lam.) Cabrera
Map for Gamochaeta falcata (Lam.) Cabrera
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Gamochaeta


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)