Plants of USA and Canada

Gambelia speciosa Nutt.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gambelia speciosa Nutt.
Nomencl. ref.: Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 4: 7. 1848 [21 Mar-4 Apr 1848] ; addit. publ.: J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia ser. 2, 1: 149. Aug 1848.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: showy greenbright

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Galvezia speciosa (Nutt.) A. Gray


Views: 106



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Scrophulariaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Gambelia speciosa Nutt.
Map for Gambelia speciosa Nutt.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Scrophulariaceae


Genus: Gambelia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)