Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Galium uncinulatum DC.


RUBIACEAE Family selection - Madder family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Galium uncinulatum DC. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Prodr. [A. P. de Candolle] 4: 600. 1830 [late Sep 1830]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Galium uncinulatum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bristly bedstraw

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Galium uncinulatum DC. var. obstipum (Schltdl.) S. Watson


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Galium uncinulatum DC. var. obstipum (Schltdl.) S. Watson



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Galium
Species:


Page counter: 147 ( AVG: 113.57 / 75.752 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, TX)

Distributional map for Galium uncinulatum DC.
Map for Galium uncinulatum DC.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rubiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Galium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Galium uncinulatum DC. var. obstipum (Schltdl.) S. Watson [9]
2) Galium uniflorum Michx. [168]
3) Galium verrucosum Huds. [526]
4) Galium verum L. var. verum [178]
5) Galium virgatum Nutt. var. leiocarpum Torr. & A. Gray [30]
6) Galium wrightii A. Gray var. rothrockii (A. Gray) Ehrend. ex Ferris [26]
7) Galpinsia toumeyi Small [8]
8) Garberia fruticosa (Nutt.) A. Gray [27]
9) Gardenia remyi H. Mann [202]
10) Gastrolychnis macrosperma (A.E. Porsild) Tolm. & Kozh. [25]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario