Plants of USA and Canada

Galium divaricatum Pourr. ex Lam.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Galium divaricatum Pourr. ex Lam.
Nomencl. ref.: Encycl. 2: 580 (1788)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Lamarck's bedstraw
Italian name: Caglio divaricato

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Galium anglicum Huds.
= Galium anglicum Huds. var. parvifolium (Gaudich. ex Roem. & Schult.) DC.
= Galium parisiense L. ssp. anglicum (Huds.) Gaudich.
= Galium parisiense L. ssp. parvifolium (Gaudich. ex Roem. & Schult.) Gaudich.
= Galium parisiense L. var. anglicum (Huds.) G. Beck
= Galium parisiense L. var. divaricatum (Pourr. ex Lam.) Vis.
= Galium parisiense L. var. leiocarpum Tausch
= Galium parvifolium Gaudich. ex Roem. & Schult.


Views: 323



pictures Images

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Habit at Haleakala Ranch, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
BISH specimen at Pohakuloa training area, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Habit at Waiale Gulch, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
BISH specimen at Pohakuokala Gulch, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Habit at Haleakala Ranch, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
BISH specimen at Olinda, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Habit at Waiale Gulch, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Habit at Waiale Gulch, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Galium divaricatum
Galium divaricatum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi


text More information

Genera of  Rubiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CA, GA, HI, IN, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, OR, TN, VA, VT, WV)

Distributional map for Galium divaricatum Pourr. ex Lam.
Map for Galium divaricatum Pourr. ex Lam.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae


Genus: Galium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)