Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Galanthus elwesii Hook. f.


LILIACEAE Family selection - Lily family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Galanthus elwesii Hook. f. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Bot. Mag. 101: t. 6166 (1875)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Giant snowdrop
en English name: giant snowdrop
English name: greater snowdrop
Italian name: Bucaneve di Elwes
German name: grossblütiges Schneeglöckchen

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Galanthus elewesii Hook. f.



Page counter: 127 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.744 )



pictures Images

Galanthus elwesii
Galanthus elwesii
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (NY, OH, PA)

Distributional map for Galanthus elwesii Hook. f.
Map for Galanthus elwesii Hook. f.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Galanthus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Galanthus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Galium trifidum L. ssp. tinctorium (L.) H. Hara
2) Galium trifidum L. ssp. trifidum
3) Galium trifidum L. var. latifolium Torr.
4) Galium trifidum L. var. pacificum Wiegand
5) Galium trifidum L. var. subbiflorum Wiegand
6) Galium trifidum L. var. tinctorium (L.) Torr. & A. Gray
7) Galium triflorum Michx.
8) Galium triflorum Michx. var. viridiflorum DC.
9) Galium uliginosum L.
10) Galium uncinulatum DC.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario