Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Galactia smallii H.J. Rogers ex Herndon



Species Page:

Name: Galactia smallii H.J. Rogers ex Herndon
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Small's milkpea
en English name: Small's milkpea

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Galactia prostrata Small



Views: 118 ( AVG: 100.05 / 201.15 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL)

Distributional map for Galactia smallii H.J. Rogers ex Herndon
Map for Galactia smallii H.J. Rogers ex Herndon
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Galactia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Galactia volubilis (L.) Britton
2) Galanthus nivalis L.
3) Galega officinalis L.
4) Galeopsis angustifolia Ehrh. ex Hoffm.
5) Galeopsis bifida Boenn.
6) Galeopsis ladanum L.
7) Galeopsis pubescens Besser [excluded]
8) Galeopsis segetum Neck. [excluded]
9) Galeopsis speciosa Mill.
10) Galeopsis tetrahit L.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario