Plants of USA and Canada

Galactia regularis (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Galactia regularis (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: eastern milkpea

Grown habit: Forb/herb, Vine
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Galactia glabella Michx.


Views: 120



pictures Images

Galactia regularis
Galactia regularis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 420.


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, KS, KY, LA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NJ, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA)

Distributional map for Galactia regularis (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Map for Galactia regularis (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Galactia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)