Plants of USA and Canada

Galactia heterophylla A. Gray



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Galactia heterophylla A. Gray

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Gray's milkpea

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Galactia grayi Vail


Views: 89



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (TX)

Distributional map for Galactia heterophylla A. Gray
Map for Galactia heterophylla A. Gray
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Galactia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)