Plants of USA and Canada

Galactia elliottii Nutt.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Galactia elliottii Nutt.
Nomencl. ref.: Gen. N. Amer. Pl. [Nuttall]. 2: 117. 1818 [14 Jul 1818]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Elliott's milkpea

Grown habit: Forb/herb, Vine
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Galactia elliottii Nutt. var. leavenworthii Torr. & A. Gray


Views: 123



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (FL, GA, SC)

Distributional map for Galactia elliottii Nutt.
Map for Galactia elliottii Nutt.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Galactia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)