Plants of USA and Canada

Gaillardia suavis (A. Gray & Engelm.) Britton & Rusby



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gaillardia suavis (A. Gray & Engelm.) Britton & Rusby

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: perfumeballs

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Agassizia suavis A. Gray & Engelm.
= Gaillardia trinervata Small


Views: 105



pictures Images

Gaillardia suavis
Gaillardia suavis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 513.


text More information

Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (KS, OK, TX)

Distributional map for Gaillardia suavis (A. Gray & Engelm.) Britton & Rusby
Map for Gaillardia suavis (A. Gray & Engelm.) Britton & Rusby
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Gaillardia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)