Plants of USA and Canada

Gaillardia pinnatifida Torr. var. pinnatifida



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gaillardia pinnatifida Torr. var. pinnatifida

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: red dome blanketflower

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gaillardia gracilis A. Nelson
= Gaillardia mearnsii Rydb.


Views: 108



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)

Distributional map for Gaillardia pinnatifida Torr. var. pinnatifida
Map for Gaillardia pinnatifida Torr. var. pinnatifida
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Gaillardia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)