Plants of USA and Canada

Gaillardia coahuilensis B.L. Turner



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gaillardia coahuilensis B.L. Turner

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: bandanna daisy

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gaillardia mexicana auct. non A. Gray


Views: 97



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (TX)

Distributional map for Gaillardia coahuilensis B.L. Turner
Map for Gaillardia coahuilensis B.L. Turner
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Gaillardia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)