Plants of USA and Canada

Fraxinus cuspidata Torr.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Fraxinus cuspidata Torr.
Nomencl. ref.: Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound., Bot. [Emory] 166. 1859

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: fragrant ash
en English name: fragrant ash

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Fraxinus cuspidata Torr. var. macropetala (Eastw.) Rehder


Views: 611



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Oleaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, NM, NV, TX)

Distributional map for Fraxinus cuspidata Torr.
Map for Fraxinus cuspidata Torr.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Oleaceae


Genus: Fraxinus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)