Plants of USA and Canada

Frangula alnus Mill.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Frangula alnus Mill.
Nomencl. ref.: Gard. Dict., ed. 8. n. 1 (1768)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: glossy buckthorn
en English name: glossy buckthorn
Italian name: Frangola comune

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Rhamnus frangula L.
= Rhamnus frangula L. ssp. columnaris hort.
= Rhamnus frangula L. var. angustifolia Louden


Views: 1896



pictures Images

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 504.

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln. - Not copyrighted image

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Frangula alnus
Frangula alnus
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana


text More information

Genera of  Rhamnaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CO, CT, IA, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, TN, VT, WI, WV, WY), CAN (MB, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Distributional map for Frangula alnus Mill.
Map for Frangula alnus Mill.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Rhamnaceae


Genus: Frangula


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)