Plants of USA and Canada

Falcataria moluccana (Miq.) Barneby & Grimes



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Falcataria moluccana (Miq.) Barneby & Grimes

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: peacocksplume
en English name: Moluccan-sau

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Albizia falcata auct.
= Albizia falcataria (L.) Fosberg
= Paraserianthes falcataria (L.) I.C. Nielsen


Views: 1014



pictures Images

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Habit at Old macadamia nut orchards Waiehu, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Habit at H3, Oahu - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Young trees in drainage at Old macadamia nut orchards Waiehu, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Habit at Ulumalu Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Habit at Ulumalu, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Habit at Ulumalu, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Branches at Hana Hwy, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Sapling at Hana Hwy, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Seedpods on ground at Peahi reservoir Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Forest habit at Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Seedpods on ground at Peahi reservoir Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Dense stand at Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Habit at Old macadamia nut orchards Waiehu, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Habit at Old macadamia nut orchards Waiehu, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Habit at Wood Valley, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Seedpods on ground at Peahi reservoir Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Falcataria moluccana
Falcataria moluccana
Habit at Peahi reservoir Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (HI)

Distributional map for Falcataria moluccana (Miq.) Barneby & Grimes
Map for Falcataria moluccana (Miq.) Barneby & Grimes
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Falcataria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)