Plants of USA and Canada

Euphorbia helioscopia L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Euphorbia helioscopia L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 459 (1753)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: madwoman's milk
en English name: wolf's-milk
Spanish name: lechocino
French name: euphorbe réveil-matin
Italian name: Euforbia calenzuola

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Galarhoeus helioscopius (L.) Haw.
= Tithymalus helioscopius (L.) Hill


Views: 1682



pictures Images

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Carole Ritchie - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Credit: Photo by Alfonso La Rosa

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Credit: Photo by Angelo Mazzoni

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Jacob Sturm, Johann Georg Sturm - Deutschlands Flora in Abbildungen (1796). - This image is in the public domain because its copyright has expired.

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 473.

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Picture modified from Graebner, Paul - Taschenbuch zum Pflanzenbestimmen (1918) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled GNU Free Documentation License.

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Credit: Photo by Alessandro Alessandrini

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Credit: Photo by Angelo Mazzoni

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Otto Wilhelm Thomé: Flora von Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz (1885) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia

Euphorbia helioscopia
Euphorbia helioscopia
Credit: Photo by Angelo Mazzoni


text More information

Genera of  Euphorbiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CA, CT, DC, DE, GA, IL, KS, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Euphorbia helioscopia L.
Map for Euphorbia helioscopia L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Euphorbiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae


Genus: Euphorbia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)