Plants of USA and Canada

Euchiton japonicus (Thunb.) Anderb.



Species Page:

Name: Euchiton japonicus (Thunb.) Anderb.
Nomencl. ref.: Opera Bot. 104: 167. 1991

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: father-and-child plant

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gnaphalium japonicum Thunb.



Views: 61 ( AVG: 99.18 / 200.28 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, HI, OR)

Distributional map for Euchiton japonicus (Thunb.) Anderb.
Map for Euchiton japonicus (Thunb.) Anderb.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Euchiton


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Eugenia brasiliensis Lam.
2) Eugenia uniflora L.
3) Eulaliopsis binata (Retz.) C.E. Hubb.
4) Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Siebold
5) Euonymus americanus L.
6) Euonymus europaeus L.
7) Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz.
8) Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz. var. radicans (Siebold ex Miq.) Rehder
9) Euonymus hamiltonianus Wall. ssp. sieboldianus (Blume) H. Hara
10) Euonymus japonicus Thunb.