Plants of USA and Canada

Euchiton gymnocephalus (DC.) Anderb.



Species Page:

Name: Euchiton gymnocephalus (DC.) Anderb.
Nomencl. ref.: Opera Botanica 104 1991

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: creeping cudweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gnaphalium collinum Labill.
= Gnaphalium gymnocephalus DC.



Views: 63 ( AVG: 99.18 / 200.28 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR)

Distributional map for Euchiton gymnocephalus (DC.) Anderb.
Map for Euchiton gymnocephalus (DC.) Anderb.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Euchiton


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Eugenia brasiliensis Lam.
2) Eugenia uniflora L.
3) Eulaliopsis binata (Retz.) C.E. Hubb.
4) Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Siebold
5) Euonymus americanus L.
6) Euonymus europaeus L.
7) Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz.
8) Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz. var. radicans (Siebold ex Miq.) Rehder
9) Euonymus hamiltonianus Wall. ssp. sieboldianus (Blume) H. Hara
10) Euonymus japonicus Thunb.