Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Eucephalus tomentellus (Greene) Greene



Species Page:

Name: Eucephalus tomentellus (Greene) Greene
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: rayless aster

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Aster tomentellus (Greene) Frye & Rigg, non Hook.
= Sericocarpus tomentellus Greene



Views: 71 ( AVG: 100.18 / 201.28 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (OR)

Distributional map for Eucephalus tomentellus (Greene) Greene
Map for Eucephalus tomentellus (Greene) Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Eucephalus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Eugenia brasiliensis Lam.
2) Eugenia uniflora L.
3) Eulaliopsis binata (Retz.) C.E. Hubb.
4) Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Siebold
5) Euonymus americanus L.
6) Euonymus europaeus L.
7) Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz.
8) Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz. var. radicans (Siebold ex Miq.) Rehder
9) Euonymus hamiltonianus Wall. ssp. sieboldianus (Blume) H. Hara
10) Euonymus japonicus Thunb.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario