Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Eucephalus gormanii Piper



Species Page:

Name: Eucephalus gormanii Piper
Nomencl. ref.: Proc. Biol. Soc. Washington 29: 101. 1916
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Gorman's aster

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Aster gormanii (Piper) S.F. Blake



Views: 81 ( AVG: 100.08 / 201.18 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (OR)

Distributional map for Eucephalus gormanii Piper
Map for Eucephalus gormanii Piper
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Eucephalus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Eugenia brasiliensis Lam.
2) Eugenia uniflora L.
3) Eulaliopsis binata (Retz.) C.E. Hubb.
4) Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Siebold
5) Euonymus americanus L.
6) Euonymus europaeus L.
7) Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz.
8) Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz. var. radicans (Siebold ex Miq.) Rehder
9) Euonymus hamiltonianus Wall. ssp. sieboldianus (Blume) H. Hara
10) Euonymus japonicus Thunb.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario