Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Eucephalus glabratus (Greene) Greene



Species Page:

Name: Eucephalus glabratus (Greene) Greene
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: smooth aster

Grown habit: Forb/herb, Subshrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Aster brickellioides Greene var. glabratus Greene
= Aster siskiyouensis A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.



Views: 70 ( AVG: 99.99 / 201.09 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR)

Distributional map for Eucephalus glabratus (Greene) Greene
Map for Eucephalus glabratus (Greene) Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Eucephalus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Eugenia brasiliensis Lam.
2) Eugenia uniflora L.
3) Eulaliopsis binata (Retz.) C.E. Hubb.
4) Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Siebold
5) Euonymus americanus L.
6) Euonymus europaeus L.
7) Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz.
8) Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz. var. radicans (Siebold ex Miq.) Rehder
9) Euonymus hamiltonianus Wall. ssp. sieboldianus (Blume) H. Hara
10) Euonymus japonicus Thunb.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario