Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Eucephalus breweri (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom



Species Page:

Name: Eucephalus breweri (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Brewer's aster

Grown habit: Forb/herb, Subshrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Aster breweri (A. Gray) Semple
= Chrysopsis breweri A. Gray
= Chrysopsis breweri A. Gray var. multibracteata Jeps.
= Chrysopsis gracilis Eastw.
= Chrysopsis wrightii A. Gray
= Heterotheca breweri (A. Gray) Shinners



Views: 111 ( AVG: 100.11 / 201.21 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, NV, OR)

Distributional map for Eucephalus breweri (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
Map for Eucephalus breweri (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Eucephalus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Eugenia brasiliensis Lam.
2) Eugenia uniflora L.
3) Eulaliopsis binata (Retz.) C.E. Hubb.
4) Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Siebold
5) Euonymus americanus L.
6) Euonymus europaeus L.
7) Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz.
8) Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz. var. radicans (Siebold ex Miq.) Rehder
9) Euonymus hamiltonianus Wall. ssp. sieboldianus (Blume) H. Hara
10) Euonymus japonicus Thunb.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario