Plants of USA and Canada

Etlingera elatior (Jack) R.M. Sm.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Etlingera elatior (Jack) R.M. Sm.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: torch-ginger
en English name: torch-ginger
Spanish name: boca de dragón

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Nicolaia elatior (Jack) Horan.
= Phaeomeria magnifica (Roscoe) K. Schum.


Views: 99



pictures Images

Etlingera elatior
Etlingera elatior
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain


text More information

Genera of  Zingiberaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Etlingera elatior (Jack) R.M. Sm.
Map for Etlingera elatior (Jack) R.M. Sm.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Zingiberidae
Order: Zingiberales
Family: Zingiberaceae


Genus: Etlingera


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)