Plants of USA and Canada

Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. deserti (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt



Species Page:

Name: Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. deserti (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: desert spinystar

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Coryphantha deserti (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
= Coryphantha vivipara (Nutt.) Britton & Rose var. deserti (Engelm.) W.T. Marsh.
= Mammillaria deserti Engelm.
= Mammillaria vivipara (Nutt.) Haw. var. deserti (Engelm.) D. Weniger, nom. nud.



Views: 118 ( AVG: 99.22 / 200.32 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Cactaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, NV, UT)

Distributional map for Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. deserti (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt
Map for Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. deserti (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae


Genus: Escobaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. vivipara
2) Eucalyptus alpina Lindl.
3) Eucalyptus amplifolia Naudin
4) Eucalyptus bosistoana F. Muell.
5) Eucalyptus botryoides Sm.
6) Eucalyptus bridgesiana R. Baker
7) Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.
8) Eucalyptus cladocalyx F. Muell.
9) Eucalyptus coccifera Hook. f.
10) Eucalyptus crebra F. Muell.