Plants of USA and Canada

Escobaria tuberculosa (Engelm.) Britton & Rose



Species Page:

Name: Escobaria tuberculosa (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
Nomencl. ref.: Cactaceae (Britton & Rose) 4: 54 (fig. 51). 1923

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: whitecolumn foxtail cactus

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Coryphantha dasyacantha (Engelm.) Orcutt var. varicolor (Tiegel) L.D. Benson
= Coryphantha strobiliformis auct. non (Poselg.) Orcutt
= Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. varicolor (Tiegel) D.R. Hunt
= Escobaria strobiliformis auct. non (Poselg.) Scheer ex Boed.
= Escobaria tuberculosa (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. varicolor (Tiegel) Brack & K.D. Heil
= Mammillaria tuberculosa Engelm.
= Mammillaria varicolor (Tiegel) D. Weniger, nom. nud.



Views: 113 ( AVG: 99.22 / 200.32 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Cactaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, NM, TX)

Distributional map for Escobaria tuberculosa (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
Map for Escobaria tuberculosa (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae


Genus: Escobaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. vivipara
2) Eucalyptus alpina Lindl.
3) Eucalyptus amplifolia Naudin
4) Eucalyptus bosistoana F. Muell.
5) Eucalyptus botryoides Sm.
6) Eucalyptus bridgesiana R. Baker
7) Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.
8) Eucalyptus cladocalyx F. Muell.
9) Eucalyptus coccifera Hook. f.
10) Eucalyptus crebra F. Muell.