Plants of USA and Canada

Escobaria robbinsiorum (W.H. Earle) D.R. Hunt



Species Page:

Name: Escobaria robbinsiorum (W.H. Earle) D.R. Hunt

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cochise foxtail cactus
en English name: Robbin's snowball cactus

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cochiseia robbinsiorum W.H. Earle
= Coryphantha robbinsiorum (W.H. Earle) A.D. Zimmerman



Views: 113 ( AVG: 99.22 / 200.32 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Cactaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ)

Distributional map for Escobaria robbinsiorum (W.H. Earle) D.R. Hunt
Map for Escobaria robbinsiorum (W.H. Earle) D.R. Hunt
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae


Genus: Escobaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Escobaria sandbergii Castetter, Pierce & Schwerin
2) Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. vivipara
3) Eucalyptus alpina Lindl.
4) Eucalyptus amplifolia Naudin
5) Eucalyptus bosistoana F. Muell.
6) Eucalyptus botryoides Sm.
7) Eucalyptus bridgesiana R. Baker
8) Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.
9) Eucalyptus cladocalyx F. Muell.
10) Eucalyptus coccifera Hook. f.