Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Escobaria emskoetteriana (Quehl) Borg


CACTACEAE Family selection - Cactus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Escobaria emskoetteriana (Quehl) Borg Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Cacti (Borg) 304. 1937
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Junior Tom Thumb cactus

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Coryphantha robertii A. Berger
= Escobaria bella Britton & Rose
= Escobaria runyonii Britton & Rose
= Mammillaria bella (Britton & Rose) D. Weniger, nom. nud.
= Mammillaria robertii (A. Berger) D. Weniger, nom. nud.



Page counter: 95 ( AVG: 107.8 / 88.95 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (TX)

Distributional map for Escobaria emskoetteriana (Quehl) Borg
Map for Escobaria emskoetteriana (Quehl) Borg
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae


Genus: Escobaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Cactaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Escobaria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Escobaria guadalupensis Brack & K.D. Heil [108]
2) Escobaria hesteri (Y. Wright) Buxbaum [123]
3) Escobaria minima (Baird) D.R. Hunt [130]
4) Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt [154]
5) Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. caespitosa (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt [6]
6) Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. missouriensis [14]
7) Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. robustior (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt [14]
8) Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. similis (Engelm.) N.P. Taylor [16]
9) Escobaria orcuttii Boed. [120]
10) Escobaria orcuttii Boed. var. koenigii Castetter, Pierce & Schwerin [127]

5-Mar-2021 - w.09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario