Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Escobaria albicolumnaria Hester


CACTACEAE Family selection - Cactus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Escobaria albicolumnaria Hester Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Desert Pl. Life 13: 129, tab. 1941
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Column foxtail cactus

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Coryphantha albicolumnaria (Hester) A.D. Zimmerman
= Mammillaria albicolumnaria (Hester) D. Weniger, nom. nud.



Page counter: 141 ( AVG: 105.37 / 65.169 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (TX)

Distributional map for Escobaria albicolumnaria Hester
Map for Escobaria albicolumnaria Hester
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae


Genus: Escobaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Cactaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Escobaria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Escobaria alversonii (J.M. Coult.) N.P. Taylor
2) Escobaria chaffeyi Britton & Rose
3) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
4) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor
5) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. dasyacantha
6) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. duncanii (Hester) N.P. Taylor
7) Escobaria duncanii (Hester) Backeb.
8) Escobaria emskoetteriana (Quehl) Borg
9) Escobaria guadalupensis Brack & K.D. Heil
10) Escobaria hesteri (Y. Wright) Buxbaum








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario