Plants of USA and Canada

Eschscholzia ramosa Greene



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Eschscholzia ramosa Greene
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 217. 1886

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Channel Island poppy

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Eschscholzia elegans Greene


Views: 74



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Papaveraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Eschscholzia ramosa Greene
Map for Eschscholzia ramosa Greene
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Papaverales
Family: Papaveraceae


Genus: Eschscholzia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)