Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson ssp. covillei (Greene) C. Clark


PAPAVERACEAE Family selection - Poppy family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson ssp. covillei (Greene) C. Clark Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Eschscholzia minutiflora ssp. covillei


Common names

US name U.S. name: Coville's poppy

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Eschscholzia covillei Greene
= Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson var. darwinensis M.E. Jones



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Papaverales
Family: Papaveraceae
Genus: Eschscholzia
Species:


Page counter: 107 ( AVG: 115.18 / 76.573 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, NV)

Distributional map for Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson ssp. covillei (Greene) C. Clark
Map for Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson ssp. covillei (Greene) C. Clark
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Papaveraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Eschscholzia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson ssp. minutiflora [101]
2) Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson ssp. twisselmannii C. Clark [87]
3) Eschscholzia palmeri Rose [109]
4) Escobaria albicolumnaria Hester [147]
5) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [108]
6) Escobaria emskoetteriana (Quehl) Borg [100]
7) Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. similis (Engelm.) N.P. Taylor [20]
8) Escobaria strobiliformis auct. non (Poselg.) Scheer ex Boed. [19]
9) Eubrachion ambiguum (Hook. & Arn.) Engl. var. jamaicense Krug & Urb. [97]
10) Eucalyptus buprestium F. Muell. [177]

8-May-2021 - Week-18





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario