Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Eschscholzia hypecoides Benth.


PAPAVERACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Eschscholzia hypecoides Benth.
Nomencl. ref.: Trans. Hort. Soc. London Ser. II, i. (1835) 408.
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: San Benito poppy

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Eschscholzia caespitosa Benth. var. hypecoides (Benth.) A. Gray



Page counter: 88 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Eschscholzia hypecoides Benth.
Map for Eschscholzia hypecoides Benth.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Papaverales
Family: Papaveraceae


Genus: Eschscholzia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Papaveraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Eschscholzia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Eschscholzia mexicana Greene
2) Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson ssp. covillei (Greene) C. Clark
3) Eschscholzia palmeri Rose
4) Eschscholzia procera Greene
5) Escobaria albicolumnaria Hester
6) Escobaria alversonii (J.M. Coult.) N.P. Taylor
7) Escobaria chaffeyi Britton & Rose
8) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
9) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor
10) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. dasyacantha








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario