Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Eschscholzia californica Cham. ssp. californica


PAPAVERACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Eschscholzia californica Cham. ssp. californica
Rank: subspecies


Common names

US name U.S. name: California poppy

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Eschscholzia californica Cham. var. crocea (Benth.) Jeps.
= Eschscholzia californica Cham. var. douglasii (Benth.) A. Gray
= Eschscholzia californica Cham. var. maritima (Greene) Jeps.
= Eschscholzia californica Cham. var. peninsularis (Greene) Munz
= Eschscholzia procera Greene



Page counter: 101 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, GA, HI, ID, IL, KY, LA, MA, MI, MO, NC, NE, NH, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, SC, TN, UT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NS, ON, PE)

Distributional map for Eschscholzia californica Cham. ssp. californica
Map for Eschscholzia californica Cham. ssp. californica
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Papaverales
Family: Papaveraceae


Genus: Eschscholzia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Papaveraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Eschscholzia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Eschscholzia elegans Greene
2) Eschscholzia frutescens (Greene) J.T. Howell
3) Eschscholzia mexicana Greene
4) Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson ssp. covillei (Greene) C. Clark
5) Eschscholzia palmeri Rose
6) Eschscholzia procera Greene
7) Escobaria albicolumnaria Hester
8) Escobaria alversonii (J.M. Coult.) N.P. Taylor
9) Escobaria chaffeyi Britton & Rose
10) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario