Plants of USA and Canada

Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene var. capitatum



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene var. capitatum

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: sanddune wallflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Biennial, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Erysimum arkansanum Nutt.
= Erysimum asperum (Nutt.) DC. var. arkansanum (Nutt.) A. Gray
= Erysimum asperum (Nutt.) DC. var. capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) B. Boivin
= Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene var. stellatum (J.T. Howell) Twisselmann
= Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene var. washoense G. Rossb.
= Erysimum elatum Nutt.
= Erysimum moniliforme Eastw.
= Erysimum wheeleri Rothr.


Views: 101



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Brassicaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AK, AR, AZ, CA, CO, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, MD, MI, MO, MT, NM, NV, OH, OK, OR, TN, TX, UT, VA, WA, WI, WV, WY)

Distributional map for Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene var. capitatum
Map for Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene var. capitatum
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae


Genus: Erysimum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)