Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Elodea nuttallii (Planch.) H. St. John


HYDROCHARITACEAE Family selection - Tape-grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Elodea nuttallii (Planch.) H. St. John Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: in Rhodora 22: 29. 1920
Rank: species

pictures Images of Elodea nuttallii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Western waterweed
en English name: Nuttall's waterweed
English name: western waterweed
Italian name: Peste d'acqua comune
German name: schmalblättrige Wasserpest

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Anacharis nuttallii Planch.
= Anacharis occidentalis (Pursh) Victorin
= Elodea columbiana H. St. John
= Elodea minor (Engelm. ex Caspary) Farw.
= Elodea occidentalis (Pursh) H. St. John
= Philotria angustifolia (Muhl.) Britton ex Rydb.
= Philotria minor (Engelm. ex Caspary) Small
= Philotria nuttallii (Planch.) Rydb.
= Philotria occidentalis (Pursh) House
= Udora verticillata (L. f.) Spreng. var. minor Engelm. ex Caspary



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Alismatidae
Order: Hydrocharitales
Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Genus: Elodea
Species:


Page counter: 1546 ( AVG: 143.9 / 22.299 )



Gallery:

Elodea nuttallii
Elodea nuttallii
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 106.

Elodea nuttallii
Elodea nuttallii
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Elodea nuttallii
Elodea nuttallii
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 105.

Elodea nuttallii
Elodea nuttallii
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Elodea nuttallii
Elodea nuttallii
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Elodea nuttallii
Elodea nuttallii
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 105.

Elodea nuttallii
Elodea nuttallii
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SD, TN, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (BC, MB, NB, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Elodea nuttallii (Planch.) H. St. John
Map for Elodea nuttallii (Planch.) H. St. John
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Hydrocharitaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Elodea)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Elodea occidentalis (Pursh) H. St. John [68]
2) Elodea planchonii Caspary [52]
3) Elodea schweinitzii (Planch.) Caspary [172]
4) Elsholtzia cristata Willd. [51]
5) Elsota virgata (Sw.) Kuntze [40]
6) Elymus abolinii (Drobow) Tzvelev [134]
7) Elymus alaskanus (Scribn. & Merr.) A. Löve [113]
8) Elymus albicans (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) A. Löve [186]
9) Elymus aralensis Regel [56]
10) Elymus arenarius L. var. villosus E. Mey. [60]

20-Jan-2022 - Week-03





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario