Plants of USA and Canada

Dryopteris expansa (C. Presl) Fraser-Jenkins & Jermy



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Dryopteris expansa (C. Presl) Fraser-Jenkins & Jermy

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: spreading woodfern
en English name: spread wood fern
Italian name: Felce espansa

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dryopteris assimilis S. Walker
= Dryopteris dilatata auct. non (Hoffm.) A. Gray
= Dryopteris dilatata (Hoffm.) A. Gray ssp. americana (Fisch.) Hultn
= Dryopteris spinulosa (O.F. Mll.) Watt var. dilatata auct. non (Hoffm.) Underw.


Views: 862



pictures Images

Dryopteris expansa
Dryopteris expansa
Credit: Photo by Adriano Bruna - Maniago (PN) - Friuli

Dryopteris expansa
Dryopteris expansa
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 21.


text More information

Genera of  Dryopteridaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AK, CA, CO, ID, MI, MN, MT, OR, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, NF, NT, ON, QC, YT), DEN (GL)

Distributional map for Dryopteris expansa (C. Presl) Fraser-Jenkins & Jermy
Map for Dryopteris expansa (C. Presl) Fraser-Jenkins & Jermy
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Dryopteridaceae


Genus: Dryopteris


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)