Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Diospyros cathayensis Steward


EBENACEAE Family selection - Ebony family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Diospyros cathayensis Steward Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: J. Arnold Arbor. xxxv. 86 (1954).
Rank: species

pictures Images of Diospyros cathayensis


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Diospyros sinensis Hemsl., nom. illeg.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ebenales
Family: Ebenaceae
Genus: Diospyros
Species:


Page counter: 276 ( AVG: 220.46 / 219.193 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Ebenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Diospyros)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Diospyros chinensis Blume [220]
2) Diospyros digyna Jacq. [363]
3) Diospyros discolor Willd. [209]
4) Diospyros ebenum J. Koenig ex Retz. [345]
5) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. degeneri Fosberg [179]
6) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Bakh. [168]
7) Diospyros kaki L. f. [2370]
8) Diospyros philippensis (Desr.) Guerke [215]
9) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. lanaiensis (Fosberg) H. St. John [170]
10) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. rugosa H. St. John [206]

13-Apr-2024 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario