Plants of USA and Canada

Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Carniol., ed. 2, 1: 52 (1772)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: hairy crabgrass
en English name: summer grass
Spanish name: garrachuelo
French name: panic sanguin
Italian name: Sanguinella comune

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Panicum sanguinale L.
= Syntherisma sanguinalis (L.) Dulac


Views: 3422



pictures Images

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. Washington, DC. - Non-Copyrighted Image

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. South National Technical Center, Fort Worth. - Not copyrighted image

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 123.

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis

Digitaria sanguinalis
Digitaria sanguinalis


text More information

Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), USA+ (PR), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Distributional map for Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
Map for Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Digitaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)