Plants of USA and Canada

Datura inoxia Mill.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Datura inoxia Mill.
Nomencl. ref.: Gard. Dict., ed. 8: Datura no. 5 (1768)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: pricklyburr
en English name: thorn-apple
Spanish name: cacaito
French name: datura innocente
Italian name: Stramonio metello

Grown habit: Forb/herb, Shrub
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Datura fastuosa auct. non L.
= Datura innoxia Mill., orth. var.
= Datura metel auct. non L.
= Datura meteloides auct. non Dunal. p.p.


Views: 914



pictures Images

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto botanico dell'Università di Padova, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia
Credit: Photo by Daniela Longo

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 170.

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto botanico dell'Università di Padova, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia
Credit: Photo by Daniela Longo

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto botanico dell'Università di Padova, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia

Datura inoxia
Datura inoxia


text More information

Genera of  Solanaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AR, AZ, CA, CT, HI, IL, IN, MD, NJ, NM, NY, PA, TX), USA+ (PR, VI), CAN (ON, QC)

Distributional map for Datura inoxia Mill.
Map for Datura inoxia Mill.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae


Genus: Datura


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)