Plants of USA and Canada

Cynanchum utahense (Engelm.) Woodson



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Cynanchum utahense (Engelm.) Woodson
Nomencl. ref.: Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 28: 215. 1941

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Utah swallow-wort
en English name: Utah cynanchum

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Astephanus utahensis Engelm.


Views: 534



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asclepiadaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, CA, NV, UT)

Distributional map for Cynanchum utahense (Engelm.) Woodson
Map for Cynanchum utahense (Engelm.) Woodson
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Asclepiadaceae


Genus: Cynanchum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)