Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Cyclachaena xanthifolia (Nutt.) Fresen.


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Cyclachaena xanthifolia (Nutt.) Fresen. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Cyclachaena xanthifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Giant sumpweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Iva xanthifolia Nutt.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Cyclachaena
Species:


Page counter: 160 ( AVG: 113.42 / 73.846 )



Gallery:

Cyclachaena xanthifolia
Cyclachaena xanthifolia
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 340.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CO, CT, DC, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Distributional map for Cyclachaena xanthifolia (Nutt.) Fresen.
Map for Cyclachaena xanthifolia (Nutt.) Fresen.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Cyclachaena)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Cycladenia humilis Benth. [127]
2) Cycladenia humilis Benth. var. humilis [105]
3) Cycladenia humilis Benth. var. tomentosa (A. Gray) A. Gray [31]
4) Cyclamen europaeum auct. [8]
5) Cyclamen purpurascens Mill. [1093]
6) Cyclobothra monophylla Lindl. [28]
7) Cyclosorus quadrangularis (Fée) Tardieu-Blot p.p. [24]
8) Cydonia sinensis Thouin [19]
9) Cylindropuntia fulgida (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth var. mamillata (Schott ex Engelm.) Backeb. [123]
10) Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle [237]

19-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario